Awarded contract

Fundraising Consultant to deliver match funding: Plas Gunter Mansion Trust

Details

Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
4 June 2024

Tender description

Plas Gunter Mansion Trust wishes to appoint an experienced Fundraising Consultant to help us develop and deliver an ambitious capital appeal. The consultant will develop and build on our current fundraising plan to meet the match funding requirements for our National Lottery Heritage Fund application. Whilst we have significant fundraising experience in the local community and some success with grants, we have no capacity to fundraise beyond small scale, volunteer-let initiatives.The funding will allow the Trust to develop its plans to restore the 17th century Plas Gunter Mansion in Abergavenny before submitting a delivery phase application in April 2025. The consultant will be required to secure match funding of around 620,000 GBP as part of the application.In 2023, the Trust worked with fundraising consultancy, The Funding Centre, to create the fundraising plan, submitted as part of our development phase application to the National Lottery Heritage Fund, which we are now looking to implement.The workplan should consider but not be restricted to:- Creating a strong case for support for the project.- Reviewing and testing and adding to the existing prospect list of trusts and foundations.- Developing approach plans and expression of interest/enquiry letters to potential funders.- Preparing and submitting a number of detailed, full proposals of sufficient number and scale to enable the match funding target of c 620,000 GBP to be met in sufficient time to meet project needs.- Keeping meticulous records, building our database of supporters. (There is currently a modest database from which to build a donor community. Work needs to begin to help drive traffic through the website in particular and to set up systems to capture contact information over time.)- Creating reporting and stewardship plans for donors and prospects.There will be a particular emphasis on working with the staff and volunteers to build their understanding of the fundraising process. Under the auspices of this project, other consultants and specialists will be helping us to develop our marketing offer, programming and community engagement. Specifically, you will need to work closely with our Architect, Activities & Audience Development Consultant, Interpretation Consultant, and Business Planning Consultant to ensure the Funding Plan accurately reflects the development of the project.The following outputs will be required:- Review of our capital fundraising feasibility and updating of prospects.- A timetable of activity, produced as a Gantt chart or equivalent.- A presentation of the timetable and approach plan to the trustees.- Status reports to the trustees with a minimum of one per month.- A fully updated fundraising plan by the end of the project that can be delivered before the end of the development project.- A sufficient number of completed applications to meet fundraising targets for the Delivery Phase.A proposal for undertaking the work should include:- CV and contact details, including a short summary demonstrating suitability, qualifications and experience.- Details of track record and relevant experience.- References of two referees for work of a similar nature.- Proposed approach and methodology.- Proposed formats for presentation of findings, recommendations and outputs.- Total cost for professional services, including VAT.- VAT status.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plas Gunter Mansion Trust cyf is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 98100000 · Membership organisation services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fundraising Consultant to deliver match funding: Plas Gunter Mansion Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fundraising Consultant to deliver match funding: Plas Gunter Mansion Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plas Gunter Mansion Trust cyf.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.