Awarded contract

CS1790 District Specialist Centres (DSC) Wiltshire Council April 2024

Details

Value
GBP 5,509,520
Topic
Education and training services
Published
3 June 2024

Tender description

Wiltshire Council are seeking providers to deliver Specialist Early Years Settings in four locations in Wiltshire. The District Specialist Centres Service is a service commissioned by Wiltshire Council to provide specialised support for Early Years children with SEND. This service is to help ensure that children in Wiltshire achieve the best outcomes for them. Support can be provided either in a DSC or by working in partnership with mainstream Early Years settings, Portage and other partners in the council and in the community. DSCs through in reach and outreach will provide support to Early Years settings to help children with SEND to access a place in a mainstream setting. An important partner in any decisions for children is the child’s parents. Wiltshire Council currently commissions services from four specialist nurseries in: Chippenham, Devizes, Salisbury, and Trowbridge The services will operate term-time only, 38 weeks a year. The length of contract is five years with the option to extend for a further 5 years There will be four lots for the service for settings in: • Chippenham • Trowbridge • Devizes • Salisbury The service will: • Provide each child at least 5 hours of sessions each week • Provide in reach, outreach and workshops • Support parent carers to help enable their child(ren) with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to realise their potential. • Support children and their parent carers to be included within their mainstream provision within their local community where possible. • Work closely with local authority teams and other organisations supporting early years children and their families to maximise efficiencies and reduce any possible duplication of work. • Work with Wiltshire Council officers and other organisations to help ensure all early year’s staff from settings that seek your support feel confident that they can support a child with SEND to access and enjoy their early years setting. • Empower parents to become independent in supporting their children’s educational, health and social needs. Lot 1: Lot 1 North - Nursery setting in Chippenham Lot 1 North – Nursery setting in Chippenham, King's Rise Centre, Lodge Rd, Chippenham SN15 3SY. To provide specialised in setting support for Early Years children with SEND. Lot 2: Lot 2 West – Nursery setting in Trowbridge Lot 2 West – Nursery setting in Trowbridge, Longfield Children's Centre, Broadcloth Ln, Trowbridge BA14 7HE. To provide specialised in setting support for Early Years children with SEND. Lot 3: Lot 3 Central / East – Nursery setting in Devizes Lot 3 Central / East – Nursery setting in Devizes, Belle vue Road, Devizes, SN10 2AJ. To provide specialised in setting support for Early Years children with SEND. Lot 4: Lot 4 South – Nursery setting in Sailsbury South Wiltshire. Lot 4 South – To provide specialised in setting support for Early Years children with SEND in Salisbury South Wiltshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

166 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS1790 District Specialist Centres (DSC) Wiltshire Council April 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CS1790 District Specialist Centres (DSC) Wiltshire Council April 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.