** Contract Award Notice** Contract for Stray Dog Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Acres Way Dog Pound Limited
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 6 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea City Council have appointed a Contractor to provision the Council's Stray Dog Service (the Service). The Service includes, but will not be limited to, the collection of stray dogs from within Council areas, providing of kennelling, reuniting dogs with their owners, collection of fees from reclaiming owners (on behalf of the Council) and the rehoming of dogs. Additional information: For further information, please see Find a Tender Contract Award Notice: 2024/S 000-017601
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
- Completed: Award published6 June 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
