CF Extension Award Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SYSTRA Ltd
- Value
- GBP 138,783.55
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 3 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an Award Notice for the Extension of DfT Contract 'Use of novel data sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours'. The Contract is for a Supplier to deliver a proof of concept for using novel data sources (including mobile data, GPS, surveys or a combination of data sources) to produce an analysis of transport behaviours of different groups of transport users identified through cluster analysis, and how those change geographically. This Extension is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract is being extended by a further 5 months to deliver additional data collection and to incorporate the change implemented by the new administration to the National Bus Fare Cap, which was not included in the initial procurement. It is necessary to monitor transport behaviours during this Policy change. Changing suppliers is not possible for economic and technical reasons, such as interoperability and interchangeability of data collection, and would be a substantial duplication of costs. The value of the extension is £138,783.55. This takes the total Contract value to £416,453.55 with an end date of 31st May 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 December 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CF Extension Award Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
