Celtic Sea Floating Offshore Wind - Industry Delivery Plans (Logistics and Operational Services)
Details
- Value
- GBP 33,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 3 June 2024
- Submission
- 3 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Objective The main objective of this commissioned work is to enable private sector collaboration activity which has the potential to develop into technically credible and investible propositions capable of addressing key industrial scale Logistics and Operational challenges in the Celtic Sea. The development of a "coalition of the willing". The Deliverable To provide Celtic Sea Power with the knowledge and data necessary to support strategy and intervention development, we require successful bidders to prepare an outline delivery plan which addresses the following. Details of the companies and or organisations expected to work together It is anticipated that the scale of the opportunity will require a number of organisations to work together on delivery. This could include operators, landowners, port operators, manufacturers, technology developers, investors, financial institutions, insurers and other parties with complementary capability and/or capacity. The outline delivery plan should identify who will be involved and detail the most appropriate commercial relationship or vehicle that will be used to achieve requisite scale. It should also consider how this is anticipated to develop over time in order to become a realistic/ competitive option for the Giga-Watt (GW) scale FLOW market. Full details, including how to apply, is included in the Invitation to Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2024
About the buyer
Pembrokeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 76500000 · Onshore and offshore services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pembrokeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pembrokeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pembrokeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pembrokeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pembrokeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pembrokeshire-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Celtic Sea Floating Offshore Wind - Industry Delivery Plans (Logistics and Operational Services).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Celtic Sea Floating Offshore Wind - Industry Delivery Plans (Logistics and Operational Services), ranked by notice volume.
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Pembrokeshire County Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
