AV Support and Supply
Details
- Topic
- Television and audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 5 June 2024
- Submission
- 18 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Chichester is seeking an AV supplier to provide the following at our 2 campuses: • Supplier and installer or AV equipment. • Call out maintenance of equipment. • Equipment loans while longer-term equipment repairs are undertaken. • Support for in-house maintenance team. • Partner to develop AV strategy with. Both campuses are served with high performance, highly resilient fixed and wireless networking. Campuses comprise of 81 class rooms at BOC, and 55 at BRC each equipped with varying standards, ages and complexities of AV. A list of existing equipment across both our campuses in available in the tender document (appendices 4&5). Some of this is low-fi, but often this is all that is needed in for example a Dance Studio, and similarly in an IT lab, modern teaching is more likely to distribute images across the PC screens in the room, than to undertake traditional 'sage on stage' lectures. Typically, the University refurbishes 20 or so room installations per year, and depending on their individual scale and complexity, works in partnership with suppliers to design and install new equipment. Full details of our requirements are available in the tender documents. There is no need to notify the University with your 'Expression of Interest' as all tender documents, Questions and Answers are open to all bidders. But please do send your completed submission, including contact details in Section 1, and responses to sections 2 AND 3, to the University by the closing date of 18th July 2024 at 12am (Noon), to tenders@chi.ac.uk. Please note, we do not accept submissions via file transfer sites. tenders@chi.ac.uk accepts emails and attachments of up to 35MB and it is acceptable to submit in more than one email.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2024
About the buyer
University of Chichester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
- 50342000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
- 50343000 · Repair and maintenance services of video equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AV Support and Supply.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to AV Support and Supply, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chichester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
