Wisbech Port Marine Safety Code Request For Quote
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,000
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 28 May 2024
- Submission
- 22 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This opportunity is a request to quote for the following three year commission with the possibility of a 2 year extension. Provide the Port Authority with the services of an independent suitably qualified designated person (DP) reporting to the Duty Holder (DH) on the performance of the port in meeting the requirements of its safety management manual and the ports compliance with the provisions of the Port Marine Safety Code. Deliverables Initial review of the ports latest safety management system including : • Provision of risk assessments • Plans and polices for marine operations. • Safety management manual Audit and inspection of the ports safety management systems and operations. • General overview of port operations • Interviews with key members of the port team • Assessment of the port's performance against its documented plans, polices and safety management manual will be identified and summarised in audit check list. The completed checklist will form an appendix to the DP's report and allow the audit results to be presented in a quantifiable fashion. • Annual Review of the port's compliance with the requirements of the PMSC. The review will be based on Guide of Good Practice on port operations for attending MCA Officers & Harbour Authorities. • Summary of any non-conformity found. To request tender documents. Please email Procurement@fenland.gov.uk Deadline for receipt of tenders is 12 noon 22nd July 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2024
About the buyer
Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wisbech Port Marine Safety Code Request For Quote.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
Related topics
Topics related to Wisbech Port Marine Safety Code Request For Quote, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
