Closed tender

Website hosting and development

Details

Value
GBP 82,500
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
28 May 2024
Submission
28 June 2024

Tender description

Subject to the final agreed terms and conditions, we seek specialist support and advice to host and develop our website. Hosting services, content and technical development are provided by the current agency on a proprietary CMS. We seek: • WCAG compliant website design and hosting services • Website-related and digital marketing advice to the LPFA • Analysis and resolution of any technical and CMS issues raised • Solution proposal and implementation • Site development as required • Content creation, concept proposal and management • Compliance with accessibility and security standards • CMS training and ongoing support • Technical liaison as required with third parties The supplier must have: -Good knowledge of pensions and the public sector - Experience of website content management, development analytics -The necessary software and experience to do the work - Provide core support between Monday and Friday with fortnightly meetings (minimum) - Be based in the UK - Work with us to identify and manage the key risks of the project including providing assurances that existing services will not be interrupted Proposals will be scored on the following criteria: -Understanding of our market -Proposed approach -Technical expertise -Past performance and experience -Cost effectiveness The remit and scope of work will include, but not be limited to: -Discovery sessions with stakeholders to determine concept, design and approach -Reviewing our current capabilities and advise on how these can be translated and migrated - without interruption - to any 'new' environment -Provision of mocks ups and wireframes -Ensuring it is fully tested prior to launch -Proposing improvement to the current content, with particular emphasis on the Member and Employer sections -Ensuring compliance with all relevant regulatory requirements (e.g. website accessibility) -Facilitating the management of the site by providing a simple CMS , with training sessions -Ensuring the website is accessible from multiple devices and systems, mobile responsive and optimised -Demonstrating website data analysis and reporting -Delivering simple navigation and positive user experience. -Simple effective search function. Respondents should set out and explain all costs. We anticipate retaining much of the existing content. We need to maintain the net zero hub, the transparency dashboard and a forthcoming Investing in the UK interactive map. The supplier must ensure seamless integration of these sections into the new website and develop a financial literacy hub for our members. Day-to-day content management will be carried out by the LPFA. The successful provider will host the website and must adhere to robust security and privacy requirements, including SSL/TLS encryption, secure data centres, and regular backups. We expect compliance with industry standards and best practices. Contact: Alistair Peck (alistair.peck@lpfa.org.uk) Tel: 020 8078 3884 Web: www.lpfa.org.uk Additional information: Date of issue of RFQ: 28 May 2024 Deadline for clarifications and questions: 7 June 2024 Deadline for receipt of Quotation: 21 June 2024 Intended date of Contract Award: 1 July 2024

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 June 2024

About the buyer

London Pensions Fund Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Website hosting and development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Website hosting and development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  3. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.