Awarded contract

Provision of Tyres & Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 571,319
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
28 May 2024

Tender description

The Vale of Glamorgan Council requires the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated services. The Council’s vehicle fleet comprises approximately 325 vehicles and includes, inter alia, cars, vans, minibuses, LGVs, plant and ride-on mowers. Vehicles operate from the Council’s depot at The Alps in Wenvoe, Cardiff CF5 6AA, and from various locations within the Vale of Glamorgan, Bridgend and Cardiff. Vehicles travel predominantly within the Vale of Glamorgan and surrounding areas but may travel throughout the U.K. On occasion, vehicles require supply and fit of replacement tyres, supply and fit of tubeless valves, tyre pressure monitoring valves, wheel balancing, puncture repairs and wheel alignment. Lot 1: The Vale of Glamorgan Council requires the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated services (“the Services”). Any future agreement will be in the form of a contract and will operate for a period of two years with the option of extending for up to an additional one plus one year, should this be favourable to both parties. The Council’s vehicle fleet comprises approximately 325 vehicles and includes, inter alia, cars, vans, minibuses, LGVs, plant and ride-on mowers. Vehicles operate from the Council’s depot at The Alps in Wenvoe, Cardiff CF5 6AA, and from various locations within the Vale of Glamorgan, Bridgend and Cardiff. Vehicles travel predominantly within the Vale of Glamorgan and surrounding areas but may travel throughout the U.K. On occasion, vehicles require supply and fit of replacement tyres, supply and fit of tubeless valves, tyre pressure monitoring valves, wheel balancing, puncture repairs and wheel alignment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
  • 34351000 · Light-duty tyres
  • 34351100 · Tyres for motor cars
  • 34352000 · Heavy-duty tyres
  • 34352100 · Tyres for trucks
  • 34352200 · Tyres for buses
  • 50116500 · Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Tyres & Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Tyres & Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.