Awarded contract

PROVISION OF STATUTORY ADVOCACY SERVICES

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 May 2024

Tender description

the provision of an Independent Advocacy Service for Adults and Young People (16+ Years) for Wokingham Borough Council Wokingham Borough Council is seeking to rationalise their current advocacy contracts with the aim of developing a single pathway which will meet all statutory advocacy requirements. The current approach to the provision of health and adult social care services of promoting independence by putting people in control of their care and support with both the local and National drive is towards outcome focused, person centred support with the aim of preventing, reducing and delaying the need for care or support. Lot 1: this is services contract, the provision of an Independent Advocacy Service for Adults and Young People (16+ Years) for Wokingham Borough Council

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF STATUTORY ADVOCACY SERVICES.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF STATUTORY ADVOCACY SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.