Osiers Bridge (0305), Braunstone - West Parapet Upgrade
Details
- Value
- GBP 89,680.15
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 31 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract award for the undertaking the Parapet upgrade work of A563 Osiers Bridge (0305), Braunstone, Leicester. The works requirement is led by the Structures and Street Lighting team within Leicestershire County Council. The project involves: • Removal of the existing 1m high metal parapet (West side only) and replace with N2 W2 1.5m high metal parapet to accommodate a dedicated cycleway. • The bridge carries the A563 Lubbesthorpe way over A5460, junction 21 approach near Braunstone in Leicester. • The scheme is to be carried out under a lane closure (on top) which will be designed and installed by Leicestershire County Council to include temporary vehicle restraint system to protect working area. Required works: • Installation of edge protection system (Combisafe or similar). • Taking down and disposing of the existing metal parapet and transition sections as per drawing MC0305/01. • Removing any protruding bolts from the parapet edge beam and making good the existing concrete. • Drilling and resin-fixing anchorages for the new parapet posts. • Installing new N2/W2 1.5m high parapet system. • Installation of transition sections between the new parapet and the existing road restraint system (OBB).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 March 2024
- Completed: Award published31 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Osiers Bridge (0305), Braunstone - West Parapet Upgrade.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
