Awarded contract

New Buildings for Northern Regional College, Ballymena Campus

Details

Supplier(s)
Heron Joinery
Value
GBP 31,642,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
30 May 2024

Tender description

The project is the development and construction of a new campus for Northern Regional College constructed on the existing Ballymena Site at Farm Lodge. The project will include the following works: site clearance including phased removal of existing college buildings and associated services and drainage; existing drainage and services diversions; earthworks including cut/fill and removal of surplus excavated/unsuitable material; phased construction of new fully serviced campus building; site works and associated landscaping. The form of contract for pre-construction period will be NEC4 Option A and for the construction period will be NEC4 Option C. The project will be delivered to BIM Level 2. The project will consist of a phased approach of demolition and construction in order to deliver the new campus. The project will be delivered within a live fully operational environment. Refer to the procurement documents for further information Lot 1: The project is the development and construction of a new campus for Northern Regional College constructed on the existing Ballymena Site at Farm Lodge. The project will include the following works: site clearance including phased removal of existing college buildings and associated services and drainage; existing drainage and services diversions; earthworks including cut/fill and removal of surplus excavated/unsuitable material; phased construction of new fully serviced campus building; site works and associated landscaping. The form of contract for pre-construction period will be NEC4 Option A and for the construction period will be NEC4 Option C. The project will be delivered to BIM Level 2. The project will consist of a phased approach of demolition and construction in order to deliver the new campus. The project will be delivered within a live fully operational environment. Refer to the procurement documents for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Regional College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Buildings for Northern Regional College, Ballymena Campus.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to New Buildings for Northern Regional College, Ballymena Campus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.