Awarded contract

NCL1462 Community Optometry Led Pathway - Primary Eyecare Services Limited

Details

Value
GBP 2,557,188
Topic
Ophthalmologist services
Published
28 May 2024

Tender description

The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients. Lot 1: The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Central London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121281 · Ophthalmologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCL1462 Community Optometry Led Pathway - Primary Eyecare Services Limited.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Central London ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.