Awarded contract

Floor Laying and Covering Works Framework

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Floor laying and covering work
Published
29 May 2024

Tender description

BCP Council requires a framework to add capacity to its In-House resources responsible for undertaking responsive, planned and project works across a variety of properties primarily, but not exclusively, within the Council's owned estate of residential and corporate buildings. Scope of this framework includes:\r • Carpets and linoleum floor coverings\r • Rubber or plastic floor coverings\r Flooring works to the housing stock can include but is not limited to planned refurbishment work resulting in the replacement of kitchen and bathroom floors in domestic council properties and responsive repairs/replacement and disabled adaptation works resulting in the installation of wet room floors. Work is also undertaken to private properties as part of the Disabled Facilities Program which results in the installation of wet room floors.\r \r Initial Contract Duration of 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year, therefore if the full extension(s) is taken, then the full contract duration shall be 4 years. Additional information: Suppliers interested in this opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting BCP Council's Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers should search for the opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion. Responses to the opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system. If you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45432100 · Floor laying and covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Floor Laying and Covering Works Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Floor Laying and Covering Works Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.