Creative Communities Producers for East Lindsey
Details
- Value
- GBP 57,600
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 30 May 2024
- Submission
- 26 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As a newly formed three council partnership (Boston Borough Council, East Lindsey District Council and South Holland District Council) we have been successful in obtaining Arts Council England funding for a three-year NPO project that puts culture at the heart of celebrating our heritage and local stories, to create a strong sense of place, increase our visitor offer and to upskill and engage our communities. We are in the process of setting up three Cultural Hub sites; Boston Guildhall, Ayscoughfee Hall and Gardens and the soon to be built Sutton on Sea Colonnade. These sites will be an epicentre for activities which will cascade across the council partnership area. This role will provide a specific localised focus for Sutton on Sea and wider projects in East Lindsey. The Sutton on Sea Colonnade is due to be completed in 2025, while it is being built, we plan to use the whole town as a Cultural Hub site and wish to programme in a number of activities and events to bring the town to life, to encourage additional footfall and engagement while the site build is taking place. We also want to work with the community to create interpretation for the new build based on an emerging project called Sutton Stories. While this role will predominantly focus on Sutton on Sea, we will require the post holder to provide support and direction to other East Lindsey cultural community development-based projects, we wish to upskill the local community to feel confident in developing creative projects and applying for the right funding to make them a reality. Additional information: To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the Council's electronic tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home. From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 June 2024
About the buyer
East Lindsey District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 75100000 · Administration services
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov |
130 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Creative Communities Producers for East Lindsey.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Creative Communities Producers for East Lindsey, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Lindsey District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
