Awarded contract

Council Digital Call Warden System – Supply, Implementation, Support and Licensing/Maintenance from Analogue to Digital Operation

Details

Value
GBP 487,929.47
Topic
Hardware
Published
30 May 2024

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council is currently inviting bids from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a Sheltered Housing Call Warden System. Housing Services have an obligation to switch the call warden system within these complexes from analogue to digital, which will align with the Government requirement for BT to switch off all analogue services by 2025. This tender will focus upon the Housing Services remit. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. Lot 1: East Renfrewshire Council is currently inviting bids from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a Sheltered Housing Call Warden System. Housing Services have an obligation to switch the call warden system within these complexes from analogue to digital, which will align with the Government requirement for BT to switch off all analogue services by 2025. This tender will focus upon the Housing Services remit. The contract will be awarded to a sole contractor after evaluation. Contracts Duration - 60 Months with 2 options to extend for up to 12 months each at sole discretion of the council. The total budget indicated below of 514,000 GBP for the duration of the contract including the 2 x 12 extension periods. 114,00 GBP of this budget including the extension periods is for the Support & Maintenance averaging around 19k GBP per annum. Excluding year 1 as part of bid. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. Quality weighting above are sub weighting and the overall weighting for quality is 70%.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44316400 · Hardware
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48810000 · Information systems
  • 51611100 · Hardware installation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Council Digital Call Warden System – Supply, Implementation, Support and Licensing/Maintenance from Analogue to Digital Operation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.