Waste Management Services (Sustainable) at the University of Chester
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia (ES) UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 24 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This award follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for a further competition for the collection and disposal of the following waste streams across all University of Chester sites. This further competition was run under the LUPC/NWUPC Waste Management Services (Sustainable) Framework Agreement, Number: EFM5076 LU using Lot 1- Total Waste Management (England, Wales & NI). This contract is for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for up to one further period of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The waste streams include: • Mixed Municipal Waste • Mixed Dry Recyclable Waste • Food waste • Glass • Green • WEEE • Hazardous • Chemical • Wood and metal • Clinical The values in this award notice have been rounded. The fourth year of this contract is an optional 12 month extension.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 December 2023
- Completed: Award published24 May 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Management Services (Sustainable) at the University of Chester.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
