Awarded contract

Vehicle Bodywork and Mechanical Repair Framework - 2024

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Published
20 May 2024

Tender description

The Council have entered into a framework agreement with suitable contractors for bodywork and mechanical repair of its vehicles, resulting from accidents or other incidents. The Council operates a fleet of light commercial vehicles, minibuses and cars in excess of 1500, of which approximately 250 are minibuses. The fleet of heavy commercial vehicles includes Dustcarts, Gritters, Fire Engines, Coaches, and Trucks and numbers approximately 450 vehicles. Lot 2: Heavy commercial vehicles over 7.5 tonnes GVW The Council has entered into a framework agreement with suitable contractors for bodywork and mechanical repair of its vehicles, resulting from accidents or other incidents. Lot 2 is for heavy commercial vehicles over 7.5 tonnes GVW. Additional information: The duration give in II.2.7 above represents the full duration of the framework. The initial term of the framework is 24 months. Subject to agreement by both parties, the framework may be extend by a period or periods of up to 24 months. In any event the framework may not be extended beyond 16 May 2028. Lot 1: Cars and light commercial vehicles (including hybrid and electric vehicles) up to 7.5 tonnes GVW The Council has entered into a framework agreement with suitable contractors for bodywork and mechanical repair of its vehicles, resulting from accidents or other incidents. Lot 1 is for cars and light commercial vehicles (including hybrid and electric vehicles) up to 7.5 tonnes GVW. Additional information: The duration give in II.2.7 above represents the full duration of the framework. The initial term of the framework is 24 months. Subject to agreement by both parties, the framework may be extend by a period or periods of up to 24 months. In any event the framework may not be extended beyond 16 May 2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Vehicle Bodywork and Mechanical Repair Framework - 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Vehicle Bodywork and Mechanical Repair Framework - 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.