Awarded contract

The Supply of Needle Exchange Goods and Naloxone

Details

Value
GBP 550,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Toxic substances rehabilitation services
Published
21 May 2024

Tender description

The supply of needle and syringe goods: • Needles • Syringes • other equipment used to prepare and take drugs e.g. filters and mixing containers • Naloxone (Prenoxad and Nyxoid) • Sharps containers for client use As part of a needle and syringe programme (NSPs) this supply contributes to a reduction in the transmission of blood-borne viruses and other infections caused by sharing injecting equipment, such as HIV, hepatitis B and C and forms part of the wider integrated drug and alcohol treatment and recovery system which aims to discharge the following for Derby City Council: • Statutory service delivery in line with the conditions of Public Health Grant allocation in respect of substance misuse (section 31(4) of the Local Government Act 2003) • The duty to improve public health and address inequalities (steps considered appropriate for improving the health of the people in its area) (Health & Social Care Act 2012, s.12) • Deliver drug and alcohol treatment as a statutory requirement under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (un-repealed) in accordance with the Council's Constitution. • Deliver a world-class treatment and recovery system as detailed in the national drug strategy From Harm to Hope: A 10-year drugs plan to cut crime and save lives (H.M. Government 2022) and the Dame Carol Black Independent Review of Drugs part two: prevention, treatment, and recovery. • Delivery against Joined Up Care Derbyshire and the Health and Wellbeing Boards objectives in respect of reducing alcohol related harm. In addition, the service will contribute to the substance misuse partnership priorities of: • Reducing drug and alcohol related deaths • Increasing the number of people recovering from addiction. The service will also aim to: • Reduce the level of harm caused to individuals, families and the wider community as a result of drug misuse. • Improve the physical and mental health of complex substance misusing clients and work to address inequalities for priority vulnerable groups including women, underserved ethnic groups and those experiencing homelessness. • Address the ambitions of the Supplemental Substance Misuse Grant and the Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment Grant 22-25 and any subsequent funding objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90743200 · Toxic substances rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Needle Exchange Goods and Naloxone, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.