The replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens
Details
- Topic
- Structural products
- Published
- 24 May 2024
- Submission
- 28 June 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens to Swindon Borough Council. Project Description George Tweed Gardens is a two-storey block with access stairways and walkways. The staircases and walkways are now in need of being replaced. The staircases and walkways are of a mainly metal construction, all necessary specifications are included in the document pack in the tender. Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 8 weeks commencing approximately 31 July 2024. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 28 June 2024, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 14 June 2024, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder and other web portals however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id DN 725623 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Staircases, Walkways, Structural Works, Steel Works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2024
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44200000 · Structural products
- 45213316 · Installation works of walkways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens.
Related topics
Topics related to The replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
