Awarded contract

Sitewide Landscape Consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 170,420.67
Topic
Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Published
20 May 2024

Tender description

Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works, across Lancaster West Estate. The scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology, seating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will present opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements. This project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents. Lot 1: Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works, across Lancaster West Estate. The scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology, seating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will present opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements. This project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Sitewide Landscape Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.