Awarded contract

SCC AW Domestic Abuse Outreach Services

Details

Value
GBP 7,740,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 May 2024

Tender description

Domestic Abuse (DA) Outreach offers community-based support to victims (Adults and Children) of domestic abuse and their children, and work to build a future where domestic abuse is not tolerated. The Outreach service focuses on specialist DA services which include any intervention or service that supports survivors of domestic abuse (Children and Adults) at the earliest point and at point of crisis - this includes Community Independent Domestic Violence Advisors (IDVA) / advocacy; one to one work with Children and Adults and out of core hours support through various channels. The service is open to anyone affected by domestic abuse regardless of age, gender, sexuality, religion, mental and physical health. This service will offer a free, confidential, non-judgmental, impartial, and independent service; in which victims are believed, listened to, and supported both emotionally and practically. The service can provide advice on a wide range of issues including housing, benefits, safety planning and the needs of children affected by domestic abuse, which ensure victims have the information and advice they need to make informed choices. Lot 1: Domestic Abuse (DA) Outreach offers community-based support to victims (Adults and Children) of domestic abuse and their children, and work to build a future where domestic abuse is not tolerated. The Outreach service focuses on specialist DA services which include any intervention or service that supports survivors of domestic abuse (Children and Adults) at the earliest point and at point of crisis - this includes Community Independent Domestic Violence Advisors (IDVA) / advocacy; one to one work with Children and Adults and out of core hours support through various channels. The service is open to anyone affected by domestic abuse regardless of age, gender, sexuality, religion, mental and physical health. This service will offer a free, confidential, non-judgmental, impartial, and independent service; in which victims are believed, listened to, and supported both emotionally and practically. The service can provide advice on a wide range of issues including housing, benefits, safety planning and the needs of children affected by domestic abuse, which ensure victims have the information and advice they need to make informed choices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCC AW Domestic Abuse Outreach Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCC AW Domestic Abuse Outreach Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.