Re-use Shop Scheme (Concession Agreement)
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Revive Reuse CIC
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Retail trade services
- Published
- 22 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Quotations are invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity to run a Reuse Shop Scheme to take part in a concession contract award procedure as defined in The Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. The Council are seeking to appoint a provider to run a Reuse Shop Scheme within the boundaries of Kirklees. The aim of the Reuse Scheme Shop Scheme is to contribute to material circularity by ensuring that as many reusable items as possible are diverted from the Household Waste and Recycling Centres (HWRC's) and are managed away from disposal and moved up the waste hierarchy by reusing or repairing these items and making these available again, to residents of Kirklees. This contract is anticipated to commence on the 1st July 2024 and will expire on 30th June 2027. The Council has the option to extend this contract for up to a maximum of a further 24 months. The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice in the UK e-notification service. Documentation is available to be downloaded on https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55900000 · Retail trade services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Re-use Shop Scheme (Concession Agreement).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
