Awarded contract

Prison Operator Services - HMP Ashfield

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 152,362,743
Duration
11 years
Topic
Prison services
Published
22 May 2024

Tender description

The Contract is for the provision of Prison Operator Services at HMP Ashfield, an existing Category C adult male training prison for men who have been convicted of sexual offences, located in the village of Pucklechurch on the Northeast of Bristol. The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a safe, decent, secure operating model and regime that specifically meets the needs of the cohort whilst providing a platform for prisoners to tackle the causes of their offending, and a better, more supportive environment for staff and prisoners to work and live in.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231230 · Prison services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prison Operator Services - HMP Ashfield.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prison Operator Services - HMP Ashfield, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.