Notting Dale Heat Network - Contract for Design, Build, Operation and Maintenance (Ref:270)
Details
- Buyer
- capitalEsourcing
- Supplier(s)
- VITAL ENERGI UTILITIES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 13,300,137.22
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Heating works
- Published
- 20 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***This notice relates to the Contract Award for the Design and Build Contract for the Primary Heat Network, and the Operation and Maintenance of the overall Heat Network*** The Lancaster West Estate in North Kensington is undergoing a comprehensive refurbishment of its social housing and landscaping, with a deep energy retrofit to improve its energy performance The Authority is conducting procurement for a design, build, operation and maintenance contract relating to the Notting Dale Heat network. The Notting Dale Heat Network is to be delivered and operated by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) wholly owned by the Council, Notting Dale Heat Network Ltd. It is the Council's ambition that it will be the most reliable and proactively maintained heat network in the UK. The initial phase of the Project is to serve the Lancaster West Estate (LWE) for which the intended heat users include around 800 residential units, a school, a large Council-owned leisure centre and business units for SMEs (Baseline Studios). The Project is anticipated to expand through future phases currently being assessed. Detail is provided in the ISIT - 2A, Project Description and Objectives report. The Authority is obliged to conduct this procurement in full accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The Authority will procure the Proposed Contract using the Negotiated Procedure with Prior Notice as set out in Regulation 47 of the UCR 2016, which provides a structure for this competitive tendering exercise. Suppliers will be required to express interest in this opportunity on Capital Esourcing. If not already registered on Capital Esourcing, please register at the following link: https://www.capitalesourcing.com. Suppliers will then be granted access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on Capital Esourcing and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once the above steps are complete you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 January 2024
- Completed: Award published20 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 April 2025
About the buyer
capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232141 · Heating works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Notting Dale Heat Network - Contract for Design, Build, Operation and Maintenance (Ref:270).
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Notting Dale Heat Network - Contract for Design, Build, Operation and Maintenance (Ref:270), ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to capitalEsourcing.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
