Awarded contract

Media Strategy and Planning Services for School Teacher and FE Teacher Recruitment Campaigns 2024 con_25352

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Public relations services
Published
24 May 2024

Tender description

Get Into Teaching: The DfE needs to recruit approximately 35,000 people to train as teachers each year and meeting recruitment targets has been a challenge for a number of years. We are experiencing significant difficulties in the recruitment market, combined with a drop in consideration of teaching as a profession. The current environment - against the backdrop of a strong jobs market and more choice for graduates remains a challenge. The issues are well documented, including teacher workload, pay, school funding, high accountability, stress and mental health, escalating into widespread industrial action over the past year. A major milestone was reached in July 2023 with the teacher pay settlement resulting in good salary gains for early career teachers and introduced the £30,000 starting salary for newly qualified teachers, a manifesto commitment. This is now a much more competitive starting salary, albeit still lagging behind many other graduate careers, especially for graduates with STEM degrees. Teach in Further Education: Internal modelling suggests a potential 18,500 additional vocational teachers could be needed by the late 2020s. Factors contributing to this shortfall include continued high vacancy rates of up to 5% in key subjects such as construction, engineering and digital. The introduction of initiatives such as T-levels and a predicted 20% increase in 16-18-year-olds over the next 10 years which adds further pressure to college capacity. We need to procure a media planning agency to work with us over the next four years and continue to help us to maximise our campaign spend, in increasingly innovative ways, and to hold our media buying agency to account.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79416000 · Public relations services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Media Strategy and Planning Services for School Teacher and FE Teacher Recruitment Campaigns 2024 con_25352.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Media Strategy and Planning Services for School Teacher and FE Teacher Recruitment Campaigns 2024 con_25352, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.