Awarded contract

Maritime Museum Project Interpretative Designer ED-09-14

Details

Supplier(s)
Tandem Design
Value
GBP 494,292.5
Topic
Museum-exhibition services
Published
20 May 2024

Tender description

The Maritime Museum and Archive Project is for a new museum to be located in existing listed buildings at Ebrington in Derry~Londonderry. Derry City and Strabane District Council is the Contracting Authority. In 2015, following a Public Procurement Exercise for the Appointment of Maritime Museum Project Interpretative Designer for the delivery of the Maritime Museum and Archive Project, Tandem Design were the successful Economic Operator and were duly appointed for the provision of Interpretative design Services consultancy team professional consultancy services. Their tendered price was in the sum of £429,292.50. At the time of their appointment, it was anticipated that the project would be completed in 2019. In 2018 the project was put on hold prior to the procurement of the Contractor, as it was awaiting funding. At that time, the Interpretative Designer had completed RIBA Stages 1-3 and part of RIBA Stage 4. Currently it is anticipated that the completion will be in 2026. Lot 1: The Maritime Museum and Archive Project is for a new museum to be located in existing listed buildings at Ebrington in Derry~Londonderry. Derry City and Strabane District Council is the Contracting Authority. In 2015, following a Public Procurement Exercise for the Appointment of Maritime Museum Project Interpretative Designer for the delivery of the Maritime Museum and Archive Project, Tandem Design were the successful Economic Operator and were duly appointed for the provision of Interpretative design Services consultancy team professional consultancy services. Their tendered price was in the sum of £429,292.50. At the time of their appointment, it was anticipated that the project would be completed in 2019. In 2018 the project was put on hold prior to the procurement of the Contractor, as it was awaiting funding. At that time, the Interpretative Designer had completed RIBA Stages 1-3 and part of RIBA Stage 4. Currently it is anticipated that the completion will be in 2026. Derry City and Strabane District Council, the Contracting Authority, intends that the Interpretative Designer appointed in 2015, complete the commission for which they were appointed. The project has been adversely affected by the high rates of inflation during recent years. Neither the high rates of inflation nor the protracted period of standstill of the project could have been reasonably foreseen by the appointed consultant at the time of tendering for the project in 2015. Derry City and Strabane District Council, the Contracting Authority, is minded to amend the contract with Tandem Design, by the introduction of the X1 clause to the NEC3 PSC to address the inflationary impact on fees for the remainder of the contract. It should be noted that the scope of the project has not significantly changed. The inflationary uplifts to the fees will increase the cost of the commission by approximately £65,000. The scope of the project has not materially changed. The original appointment was made using a NEC3 Option A Professional Services Contract which did not include an X1 Clause (Price Adjustment for inflation clause). At the time of appointment of Tandem Design, it was anticipated that the project would be complete by 2019. The anticipated completion date is currently 2026, some seven years later. During this time there have been unprecedented inflationary rises, reflected by the CPI figures in excess of 30%. In order to mitigate this significant increase, it seems reasonable to apply the X1 clause going forward for the remainder of the project. The Contracting Authority is minded that the proposed change to the contract is in accordance with regulation 72 of the Public Procurement Regulations Contracts in . The proposed change to the contract is compliant under part (1)b. The proposed change has been brought about circumstances which could not have been reasonably foresee, the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the increases in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2015
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Maritime Museum Project Interpretative Designer ED-09-14, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.