Invitation to Tender for Roofing Works Project 2023-24
Details
- Supplier(s)
- W Hughes&Son Ltd
- Value
- GBP 344,490
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Special trade construction works other than roof works
- Published
- 20 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Blackpool and The Fylde College (B&FC) is seeking to appoint a single supplier, to deliver its requirement and ensure the service meets the contractual requirements of the agreement and ensure Key Performance indicators are met from the outset and throughout the life of the agreement. The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of Roofing Works Projects 2023-24. The purpose of the proposed project is to provide new / replacement roof coverings to identified buildings across the B&FC Estate. The roofs included in this project are all flat roofs. The main sites of works will be: Bispham Campus, Ashfield Road, Bispham, Blackpool FY2 0HB Fleetwood Nautical Campus, Broadwater, Fleetwood, FY7 8JZ The duration of the contract will be a maximum of 2 years and will be awarded under a JCT Measured Term Contract that constitutes the contractual agreement is envisaged to be for the 24-month period which will cover a phased programme of works to be mutually agreed. The tender will be publisged on B&FC's InTend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackpoolandthefylde/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 August 2023
- Completed: Award published20 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 August 2024
About the buyer
Blackpool & Fylde College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-fylde-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-fylde-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-fylde-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-fylde-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-fylde-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-fylde-college.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Roofing Works Project 2023-24.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Roofing Works Project 2023-24, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool & Fylde College.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 141£128.6m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 115£82.1m
- 114£48.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
