Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for Healthcare Planning Services for NHS Wales

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Advisory architectural services
Published
20 May 2024

Tender description

NHS Wales requires the services of suitably qualified Healthcare Planners on a call off basis to include [but not limited to] assisting with a range of requirements around Programme Business Case, Strategic Outline Case development, Outline Business Case development, Business Justification Case, Full Business Case development, Construction phase and Commissioning and Patient and Public Engagement (PPE). Such services being applicable to the development of the estate within NHS Wales. Services are to be provided by means of a 4 year Framework Agreement made available for all NHS Organisations to utilise but principally through the offices of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Specialist Estates Services. Lot 1: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services on behalf of the Health Boards in Wales are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Healthcare Planning services to support NHS Capital Estates and Facilities department to call off a wide range of services to enable their future strategic direction and to support the preparation of business cases. The Framework will cover a range of services: - Whole system strategic healthcare planning prior to strategic outline case. - Organisational statistical analysis and scenario planning. - Organisational capacity planning. - Model of care development. - Contribution to Health Board/Trust service and estate strategy. - Project specific statistical activity analysis and scenario planning. - Project specific capacity planning. - Business case writing. - Brief preparation. - Functional content preparation. - Schedules of accommodation. - Activity Database (ADB) room data sheets preparation. - Whole hospital and departmental operational policies. - Equipment scheduling. - 1:500, 1:200 and 1:50 scale drawing reviews. - User group management/training. - Planning for post project evaluation. - Change management, service modernisation and commissioning.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79933000 · Design support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Healthcare Planning Services for NHS Wales.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Healthcare Planning Services for NHS Wales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.