Awarded contract

Direct Production Harvesting – East Forest District, Thetford Open Habitat Plan

Details

Value
GBP 536,321
Topic
Timber harvesting services
Published
21 May 2024

Tender description

The felling required under this contract is part of a habitat creation project which will support species of conservation importance, contributing to the Government's 25 Year environmental plan objectives. Lot 1: The felling required under this contract is part of a habitat creation project which will support species of conservation importance, contributing to the Government's 25 Year environmental plan objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77211100 · Timber harvesting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Direct Production Harvesting – East Forest District, Thetford Open Habitat Plan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.