Awarded contract

Class 195 & Class 331 Sanding Equipment Modification

Details

Topic
Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
Published
20 May 2024

Tender description

The class 195 & class 331 fleet have been found to have poorly functioning sanding & compressor performance. Initial review of Sand flow compared against industry recommended levels (1000grams within 30 seconds) shows that current performance is 397grams & 395grams within 30 seconds respectively. The works to be undertaken within this contract will see the performance of the sanding equipment aligned to industry standard via; 1. Improving Sanding Performance through modifications & re-baselining of the system 2. Reduce any additional Maintenance which is being undertaken. 3. Reduce the likelihood of future degradation in sand delivery performance. Lot 1: Northern Trains currently operate a fleet of 43 CAF built Class 331 EMU train sets (made up of 31 class 331/0 3-carriage trains and 12 class 331/1 4-carriage trains ) and 58 CAF built Class 195 DMU trainsets (made up of 25 class 195/0 2-carriage trains and 33 class 195/1 3-carraige trains) which is equivalent too; o 86 x Class 331 Leading Vehicles equipped with a sanding system o 116 x Class 195 Leading Vehicles equipped with a sanding system. The works to be undertaken can be split into the following tasks; TASK - Sanding Improvements - Supply and install /adjust Pressure Reducing Valve to correct setting. - Supply and replace all SDN31.1 sander units - Replace Sand - Purge sander air pipework of any contamination - Baseline sander performance to 2kg/min TASK - Compressor Improvements - Supply replacement compressor "oil trap" filter and "micromesh" coalescing filters and any associated service parts for all 177 compressors. - Provide 5 working days' worth of training and competency assessment for Northern staff covering replacing compressor "oil trap" filter and "micromesh" coalescing filters and any associated service parts for all 177 compressors.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Trains Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34630000 · Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Class 195 & Class 331 Sanding Equipment Modification, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.