AT1270 Extra Care Services - 2 Sites in Luton Borough - May 2024
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Published
- 20 May 2024
- Submission
- 17 June 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Luton Council is looking to appoint a single care provider to deliver 24/7 onsite care for the two Extra Care Housing schemes in Luton. Luton Council is looking to appoint a single care provider to deliver 24/7 onsite care for the two Extra Care Housing schemes in Luton. Extra Care is defined as specialist accommodation for people over 55 years of age, designed to maximize their independence of older persons by providing a safe, secure and stimulating environment. Service users retain the independence of having their own home and at the same time benefit from the availability of around the clock social care and housing support. Extra Care is designed to operate as an alternative to residential care, promoting independence and supporting those with eligible care and support needs. Luton Council are looking to appoint one Provider to undertake extra care services with the possibility of some commissioned care also (there is no guarantee of commissioned care). Luton Council have a maximum budget of £260,000 for the provision of care to be provided across the 2 sites within Luton. Providers must be CQC Registered 'Good' or above and have experience of delivering extra care services. Conducted under Light Tough Regime. See Specification and tender documents for further information. All documents available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal. Keywords: Extra Care, Betty Dodds , Jill Jenkins
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 June 2024
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
