4179.EFM.SW.24 Bartolome House - Partial Re-Roofing 2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 22 May 2024
- Submission
- 21 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for partial re-roofing works to Bartolome House. Scope of Requirement: The project comprises the replacement of the existing roof coverings to the lower flat roof to the portion of Bartolome House, Sheffield. To summarise, the works include the removal of the existing paving, ballast and insulation, the preparation of the existing asphalt roof coverings and the laying of a new warm deck roof system formed from a high performance felt membrane and insulation laid to falls. Additional works include the replacement and rationalisation of the existing rooflights, repairs to parapets, flashings and replacement edge protection. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is an open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 21st June 2024 at 12 noon (UK time).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2024
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4179.EFM.SW.24 Bartolome House - Partial Re-Roofing 2024.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 4179.EFM.SW.24 Bartolome House - Partial Re-Roofing 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
