Closed tender

4100.EFM.JR.24 - Structural & Civil Engineering Consultancy (Major Works Over £1m)

Details

Value
GBP 15,750,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
24 May 2024
Submission
28 June 2024

Tender description

The University wishes to appoint a panel of Structural & Civil Engineering Consultants for Major Works to a framework agreement for a period of four (4) years with four options to extend for further years (up to a maximum duration of eight (8) years). Consultants from the panel will be appointed to deliver services for specific projects on a call-off basis as and when a requirement arises. Fees will be applied to projects in the range of £1-£30m nett construction value excluding costs associated with design team fees, fixed furniture and equipment, ICT infrastructure and specialist research equipment installation works. Please note that the University expect that the Consultant will be able to provide the entire Structural & Civil Engineering Consultancy Scope of services in-house and without the use of sub consultants (i.e. via full time employees directly employed by the consultant's organisation). Further information about the requirements are in the Procurement Documents. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Additional information: The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This procurement opportunity is operating outside of the Public Contracts Regulations named above and will not be subject to them. The University is advertising this opportunity in Contracts Finder on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with the regulations (as defined above). It reserves its rights, in full, to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement regulations as the University considers necessary to fulfil the requirements outlined in the Invitation to Tender. Duration; 96 months (8 years). Description of options: 4 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 year period. Stage 1 - Open procedure Stage 2 - Restricted Procedure. Details contained within the Procurement Documents. This is a two stage tender exercise, consisting initially of a request for information and a subsequent request for a proposal from those suppliers successful at the request for information stage. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 June 2024

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 4100.EFM.JR.24 - Structural & Civil Engineering Consultancy (Major Works Over £1m).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 4100.EFM.JR.24 - Structural & Civil Engineering Consultancy (Major Works Over £1m), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.