4096.EFM.SW.24 Project Management Consultancy
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Topic
- Construction project management services
- Published
- 24 May 2024
- Submission
- 28 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University wishes to appoint a panel of Project Management Consultants to a framework agreement for a period of four (4) years with four options to extend for a further year (up to a maximum duration of eight (8) years). Consultants from the panel will be appointed to deliver services for specific projects on a call-off basis as and when a requirement arises. Fees will be applied to projects in the range of £1m to £30m nett construction value excluding costs associated with design team fees, fixed furniture and equipment, ICT infrastructure and specialist research equipment installation works. Please note that the University expect that the Consultant will be able to provide the entire Project Management Scope of services in-house and without the use of sub consultants (i.e. via full time employees directly employed by the consultant's organisation). Further information about the requirements are in the Procurement Documents. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System. Additional information: The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This procurement opportunity is operating outside of the Public Contracts Regulations named above and will not be subject to them. The University is advertising this opportunity in Contracts Finder on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with the regulations (as defined above). It reserves its rights, in full, to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement regulations as the University considers necessary to fulfil the requirements outlined in the Invitation to Tender. Duration; 96 months (8 years). Description of options: 4 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 year period. Stage 1 - Open procedure Stage 2 - Restricted Procedure. Details contained within the Procurement Documents. This is a two stage tender exercise, consisting initially of a request for information and a subsequent request for a proposal from those suppliers successful at the request for information stage. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2024
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4096.EFM.SW.24 Project Management Consultancy.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 4096.EFM.SW.24 Project Management Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
