Awarded contract

SANDWELL PROMOTING INDEPENDENCE REABLEMENT SERVICE - AWARD

Details

Value
9,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 May 2024

Tender description

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint up to 10 Providers for the provision of a Reablement Service to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. All Providers will be appointed to deliver the Service across the whole of the Borough of Sandwell. It is anticipated that the Service will support approximately 2000 hours of care per week, however the amount of hours of care per week may vary during the duration of the Agreement. The Service will provide Reablement services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals: o To safely leave hospital where they would otherwise remain in hospital or avoid a hospital admission and remain in their own home or place of residence; o Provide a short term, time limited (up to 6 weeks) Reablement Service for Adults who have been assessed and have demonstrated the potential to benefit from home care reablement to regain their independence and live well at home after an illness, injury or period of reduced mobility;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

326 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SANDWELL PROMOTING INDEPENDENCE REABLEMENT SERVICE - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SANDWELL PROMOTING INDEPENDENCE REABLEMENT SERVICE - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.