Awarded contract

Repairs and Maintenance of Automatic Smoke Vents - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 16,537.36
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
17 May 2024

Tender description

Overview Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor to carry out annual repairs and maintenance for installed equipment to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council's premises. The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor for the provision of this service. The maintenance and repair service shall cover Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm (not including bank holidays). In exceptional circumstances, the contractor may be requested by the Premise manager to attend to emergency situations. Based on historical data expenditure is estimated to be in the region of circa.£30,000 per annum. However, this information is intended to assist with the preparation of your bid. The Council does not bind itself to this or any other figure and is not a guarantee of business which may be generated from this contract. The contract period will be for 3 years, commencing 1st June 2024 to 31st May 2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

107 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repairs and Maintenance of Automatic Smoke Vents - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repairs and Maintenance of Automatic Smoke Vents - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.