Awarded contract

Provision and Support of Medium Size Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) Remote Control Vehicle (RCV)

Details

Value
GBP 21,021,169.39
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
13 May 2024

Tender description

DARTROSE is a medium weight Explosive Ordnance Disposal Remote Controlled Vehicle (EOD RCV). The initial competition was to procure a fleet of 50 medium weight RCVs and provide an initial period of three years In-Service Support to them. The DARTROSE single statement of User need (SSUN) is; ‘The User requires a portable, deployable and robust remote capability in order to enable Military Aid to the Civil Authorities (MACA) EOD Medium Teams, to locate, diagnose and render safe Explosive Ordnance (EO) including the ability to conduct rudimentary Vehicle Bourne Improvised Explosive Device (VBIED)’. Lot 1: DARTROSE is a medium weight Explosive Ordnance Disposal Remote Controlled Vehicle (EOD RCV). The initial competition was to procure a fleet of 50 medium weight RCVs and provide an initial period of three years In-Service Support . The DARTROSE single statement of User need (SSUN) is; ‘The User requires a portable, deployable and robust remote capability in order to enable Military Aid to the Civil Authorities (MACA) EOD Medium Teams, to locate, diagnose and render safe Explosive Ordnance (EO) including the ability to conduct rudimentary Vehicle Bourne Improvised Explosive Device (VBIED)’.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision and Support of Medium Size Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) Remote Control Vehicle (RCV).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision and Support of Medium Size Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) Remote Control Vehicle (RCV), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.