Closed tender

Non-Custodial Services (East of England)

Details

Value
GBP 61,405,645
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
16 May 2024
Submission
20 June 2024

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for the provision of the Non-Custodial Services (East of England) as described in this notice. <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice confirming the Contracting Authorities intention to award the following Lots: <br/><br/>Lot 1 - L&D and MHTR - Cambridgeshire<br/>Lot 2 - L&D and MHTR - Bedfordshire Luton and Milton Keynes<br/>Lot 3 - L&D and MHTR - Hertfordshire<br/><br/>This is also Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice and declaration that the provider selection process for Lot 4 Liaison & Diversion Service - Essex and Lot 5: Regional RECONNECT service has been abandoned and contract(s) have not been awarded for Lot 4 and Lot 5. The abandonment of Lot 4 and 5 award has been under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. Lot 1: Lot 1 - L&D and MHTR - Cambridgeshire This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Liaison and Diversion (L&D) and Mental Health Treatment Requirements (MHTR) Services in Cambridgeshire. <br/><br/>The Service will commence on 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 (5 years), with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £9,785,132.00 <br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was: <br/><br/>Key Criteria: Section 1: Quality & Innovation - 27%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 2: Value - 40%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 3: Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 12%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 4 Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 6%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 5: Social Value - 10%<br/>Interviews: 5% Lot 2: Lot 2 - L&D and MHTR - Bedfordshire Luton and Milton Keynes his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Liaison and Diversion (L&D) and Mental Health Treatment Requirements (MHTR) Services in Bedfordshire Luton and Milton Keynes.<br/><br/>The Service will commence on 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 (5 years), with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £12,202,357.13 <br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:<br/><br/>Key Criteria: Section 1: Quality & Innovation - 27%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 2: Value - 40%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 3: Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 12%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 4 Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 6%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 5: Social Value - 10%<br/>Interviews: 5% Lot 3: Lot 3 - L&D and MHTR - Hertfordshire This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Liaison and Diversion (L&D) and Mental Health Treatment Requirements (MHTR) Services in Hertfordshire.<br/><br/>The Service will commence on 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 (5 years), with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £9,682,649.00 <br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:<br/><br/>Key Criteria: Section 1: Quality & Innovation - 27%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 2: Value - 40%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 3: Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 12%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 4 Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 6%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 5: Social Value - 10%<br/>Interviews: 5% Lot 4: Lot 4 - L&D - Essex This is Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice and declaration that the provider selection process for Lot 4 Liaison & Diversion Service - Essex has been abandoned and contract has not been awarded for Lot 4. The abandonment of Lot 4 has been under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply . Additional information: The reasons for abandonment are as follows:<br/><br/>1) Provider(s) did not meet the required standards. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Regional Reconnect This is Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice and declaration that the provider selection process for Lot 5 - Regional Reconnect has been abandoned and contract has not been awarded for Lot 5. The abandonment of Lot 5 has been under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply . Additional information: The reasons for abandonment are as follows:<br/><br/>1) Provider(s) did not meet the required standards. Lot 1: Lot 1 - L&D and MHTR - Cambridgeshire This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Liaison and Diversion (L&D) and Mental Health Treatment Requirements (MHTR) Services in Cambridgeshire. <br/><br/>The Service will commence on 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 (5 years), with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £9,785,132.00 <br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was: <br/><br/>Key Criteria: Section 1: Quality & Innovation - 27%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 2: Value - 40%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 3: Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 12%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 4 Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 6%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 5: Social Value - 10%<br/>Interviews: 5% Lot 2: Lot 2 - L&D and MHTR - Bedfordshire Luton and Milton Keynes his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Liaison and Diversion (L&D) and Mental Health Treatment Requirements (MHTR) Services in Bedfordshire Luton and Milton Keynes.<br/><br/>The Service will commence on 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 (5 years), with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £12,202,357.13 <br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:<br/><br/>Key Criteria: Section 1: Quality & Innovation - 27%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 2: Value - 40%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 3: Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 12%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 4 Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 6%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 5: Social Value - 10%<br/>Interviews: 5% Lot 3: Lot 3 - L&D and MHTR - Hertfordshire This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Liaison and Diversion (L&D) and Mental Health Treatment Requirements (MHTR) Services in Hertfordshire.<br/><br/>The Service will commence on 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 (5 years), with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £9,682,649.00 <br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:<br/><br/>Key Criteria: Section 1: Quality & Innovation - 27%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 2: Value - 40%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 3: Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 12%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 4 Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 6%<br/>Key Criteria: Section 5: Social Value - 10%<br/>Interviews: 5% Lot 4: Lot 4 - L&D - Essex This is Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice and declaration that the provider selection process for Lot 4 Liaison & Diversion Service - Essex has been abandoned and contract has not been awarded for Lot 4. The abandonment of Lot 4 has been under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply . Additional information: The reasons for abandonment are as follows:<br/><br/>1) Provider(s) did not meet the required standards. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Regional Reconnect This is Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice and declaration that the provider selection process for Lot 5 - Regional Reconnect has been abandoned and contract has not been awarded for Lot 5. The abandonment of Lot 5 has been under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply . Additional information: The reasons for abandonment are as follows:<br/><br/>1) Provider(s) did not meet the required standards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 June 2024

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Custodial Services (East of England).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.