Awarded contract

ESMCP Technology Delivery Partner - Award of Contract

Details

Supplier(s)
CGI IT UK Ltd
Value
GBP 71,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
16 May 2024

Tender description

The award of a contract for the delivery of technology led projects for the Home Office's Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP). The Technology Delivery Partner (TDP) will implement and deliver against a number of TDP Projects. Delivery of these projects will support the ESMCP organisation in the delivery of the new Emergency Services Network (ESN) which will be used for mobile communication across the emergency services. Five individual projects were defined in the tender and will commence shortly after contract commencement. Further Projects will be drawn down throughout the Contract Term. The projects cover areas such as managing change of technology suppliers, service integration, supplier assurance and live technical service design. They comprise the currently known requirements for the first year of the contract. Future TDP Projects will draw on the technical skill sets demonstrated by the Partner in their tender response. The highest priority TDP Projects will focus on work in progress at contract commencement. The contract's initial term is five years with options to extend for two x one year periods. The quoted contract value of £71m covers the initial term and optional extension periods. The contract was awarded following a tender under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 framework, ref: RM6100 using Lot 4 entitled Major Services Transformation Programmes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESMCP Technology Delivery Partner - Award of Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESMCP Technology Delivery Partner - Award of Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.