Domestic Abuse and Outreach Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Berkshire Women's Aid
- Value
- GBP 675,213
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This requirement is for the provision of a Refuge and Outreach service. Refuge offers safe accommodation and intensive support which is tied to that accommodation in Bracknell. Victims, including their children, must be refuge residents to access specialist emotional and practical support. The refuge accommodation should ideally be located across one or two properties (in a maximum of three properties) in a safe, secure, and confidential location to ensure that women and children staying in refuge can access peer support. A local area risk assessment needs to take place to establish that the location is discreet and appropriate for vulnerable women and their children (e.g., careful consideration to be given to other unsuitable properties in the vicinity of the refuge such as HMOs for single men). There are currently two refuges run by Berkshire Women's Aid (BWA) operating in Bracknell. These refuges are part of a BWA lease and do not form any part of this procurement process. Any new Service Provider will have to source their own property to operate the refuge service in Bracknell.\r The Outreach service is available to women and men aged 16+ living in Bracknell Forest, and who are suffering from, or are threatened by, domestic abuse.\r The contract duration will be for a maximum of 7 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2 optional extensions, each of 2 years (3 + 2 + 2)\r This procurement process is being completed under the "Light Touch Regime" as an Extended Request for Quotation \r Organisations must register their interest on the South East Business Portal https://sebp.due-north.com in order to receive any changes or notifications issued by the Council during this tender process. The Council will not be held responsible for lack of communication to any organisation which does not register their interest. Clarification questions must be sent via messaging on this South East Business Portal site. The Council reserves the right not to award the contract in whole or in part, to cancel or amend the tender process and does not bind itself to accept any tender. The Council shall not be liable under any circumstances for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by any bidder or prospective bidder in responding to this notice or in taking part in this procurement process. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2022
- Completed: Award published16 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic Abuse and Outreach Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Domestic Abuse and Outreach Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
