DN709839 - The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Supplier(s)
- TOTEX CORPORATION
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Navigational and meteorological instruments
- Published
- 16 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
*** Contract Award Notice submitted directly via Find a Tender Service as recommended by Proactis due to the fact that there isn't a Supplier NUTS code available for Japan on the drop down list to select from so I am unable to submit the form on ProContract *** This tender is for the supply of meteorological balloons and parachutes and would need to satisfy one or more of the product lots. Lot 1: Meteorological weather balloons and parachutes suitable for use with helium and hydrogen lifting gases, and Vaisala RS41-SG radiosondes, including the use of additional heavier ozone sensing payloads at one site. Lot 2: Meteorological weather balloons with integrated parachutes suitable for use with helium and hydrogen lifting gases, Vaisala RS41-SG radiosondes and the Vaisala AS41 Autosonde. This includes the following requirements to ensure compatibility with the AS41 system: a. Inclusion of a parachute inside the balloon, suitable for use with a 150g payload, attaining a minimum altitude of 30 hPa b. Maximum inflated diameter and height of 1.8 m c. Balloon neck diameter of 3 cm d. Balloon neck length of 12 cm
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 April 2024
- Completed: Award published16 May 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38100000 · Navigational and meteorological instruments
- 38120000 · Meteorological instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DN709839 - The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
