CC12957 - Forrest Walk Residential Care for Adults with a Physical Disability including Respite and Day Care Provision
Details
- Buyer
- West Lothian Council
- Supplier(s)
- Cornerstone
- Value
- GBP 4,935,216
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of the service is to provide care and support for physically disabled service users with complex needs who have been assessed as requiring 24-hour support within a registered care home environment in the community. Lot 1: The building at Forrest Walk is owned by West Lothian Council. The aim of the service is to provide care and support for physically disabled service users with complex needs who have been assessed as requiring 24-hour support within a registered care home environment in the community. The Unit requires on-site 24-hour staffing and it is likely that the residents will have a high level of cognitive or intellectual impairment. The following services are provided at Forest Walk: Residential Provision – four en-suite bedrooms and living area for long-term placements. The service provides all care and support for physically disabled service users with complex needs who have been assessed as requiring 24-hour support within a registered care home environment in the community. Respite Provision – two en-suite bedrooms and living area for respite care placements Respite provision offers short breaks to people with complex physical disabilities with a high level of physical care needs. Local short breaks make it more likely that people will be able to continue their other daily activities e.g. day care whilst in the service while also offering their family and carers a break. Day Care Provision - two places per day for people with complex physical disabilities and high dependency care needs and who require a high level of personal care and support. This service is offered to people for whom other day support services is no longer appropriate. ‘Emergency Call – overnight services for adapted tenancies’ Additional information: Price - In accordance with Section 67 (5) of the Public Contacts (Scotland) Regulations (5) i.e. the cost element may also take the form of a fixed price or cost on the basis of which economic operators will compete on quality criteria only, the award evaluation will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender on the basis of a fixed price as stipulated in the Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 March 2024
- Completed: Award published16 May 2024Current notice
About the buyer
West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov |
248 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CC12957 - Forrest Walk Residential Care for Adults with a Physical Disability including Respite and Day Care Provision.
Related topics
Topics related to CC12957 - Forrest Walk Residential Care for Adults with a Physical Disability including Respite and Day Care Provision, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
