Awarded contract

BOATS/0005 Design, Build and Support of Intercept and Escort Craft

Details

Value
GBP 12,578,000
Topic
Small craft
Published
17 May 2024

Tender description

THIS CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE CONTAINS THE CORRECT AWARDED VALUE FIGURE. The Ministry of Defence (MoD) Boats Team are to deliver Intercept & Escort Craft to a number of users on behalf of Navy Command Headquarters (NCHQ). The aim of this project is to replace extant craft variants.This project will align to the Boats strategy of reducing the number of variants currently being operated whilst at the same time upgrading the user’s current capability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34522300 · Small craft

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to BOATS/0005 Design, Build and Support of Intercept and Escort Craft, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.