706883452 The Provision of Networked Electronic Warfare Training Simulator (NEWTS) Support Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Mass Consultants Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,433,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Software supply services
- Published
- 17 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The UK Ministry of Defence ("The Authority") intends to award a contract with MASS Consultancy UK ("the Contractor") for software to maintain the existing simulation package for Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS) at a value of £504,000.00. NEWTS trains and educates Aeronautical Engineering (AE), Electronic and Mechanical Engineering (EME), Nuclear and Marine Engineering (MarE) and Communication Information systems (CIS) personnel in order to meet Defence requirements. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) on the grounds of technical reasons. The Authority does not currently have access to technical documentation and knowhow which would allow a new supplier to deliver the requirement, addressing the interdependencies and managing the risks to operational safety. A new model could increase the risk of technical incompatibility, reduced quality, operational ineffectiveness and would increase the resource and training burden
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
- Completed: Award published17 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72268000 · Software supply services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 706883452 The Provision of Networked Electronic Warfare Training Simulator (NEWTS) Support Contract.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related topics
Topics related to 706883452 The Provision of Networked Electronic Warfare Training Simulator (NEWTS) Support Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
