Awarded contract

T2443 Collection and Treatment of Paints and Varnishes

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Household-refuse collection services
Published
9 January 2024

Tender description

The Council invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced economic operators 'Bidders' for the collection and treatment of paints and varnishes from household recycling centres (HRC's) for the purpose of separation and distribution to treatment facilities and reprocessing centres for recycling and where appropriate energy recovery with landfill as a last resort. A single bidder may appointed. Lot 1: The Council accepts oil and water-based paints and varnishes at its household recycling centres (HRCs). The Council currently collects approximately 900 filled 1100 litre (euro) containers amounting to approximately 300 tonnes of a mixture of oil based and water-based paints and varnishes per annum. Suitable 1100 Ltr (euro) containers are provided by and maintained by the Contractor with appropriate safety and information signage applied. When full containers are removed off the Premises, the Contractor replaces with an empty, clean and well maintained container. Additional information: Additional information can be found at section VI.3

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T2443 Collection and Treatment of Paints and Varnishes.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.