Awarded contract

T1047 Plant Imaging Equipment ( Plant Phenotyping Gantry)

Details

Value
GBP 689,664
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
11 January 2024

Tender description

The University of Essex are seeking a suitably experienced and capable contractor to provide Plant Imaging Equipment, including delivery, installation, commissioning, training and maintenance. The equipment will comprise of a fully robotic plant phenotyping gantry in a contained environment capable of replicating current and future field conditions. Details of the technical capability and performance requirements are detailed in the technical specification contained within the tender document pack. Lot 1: The University of Essex are seeking a suitably experienced and capable contractor to provide Plant Imaging Equipment, including delivery, installation, commissioning, training and maintenance. The equipment will comprise of a fully robotic plant phenotyping gantry in a contained environment capable of replicating current and future field conditions. Details of the technical capability and performance requirements are detailed in the technical specification contained within the tender document pack.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T1047 Plant Imaging Equipment ( Plant Phenotyping Gantry).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Essex.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.