Awarded contract

T1042 - Understanding Society Wave 17-22

Details

Value
GBP 49,635,913
Topic
Survey services
Published
8 January 2024

Tender description

Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. For Understanding Society, data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In the second and third waves (2010-12) a wide range of objective health measures were collected by a nurse, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. This data has been extensively used by the public health and social science research communities. This contract covers a wave of bio-data collection at Wave 16 (2024-26), with the emphasis being on participants collecting samples/measurements themselves. The survey is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex. Lot 1: Understanding Society: the UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a longitudinal social survey of households and individuals living in the UK. For Understanding Society, data collection began in January 2009 and participants are interviewed annually. In the second and third waves (2010-12) a wide range of objective health measures were collected by a nurse, including venous blood samples from which we produced a range of analytes, extracted DNA and produced genetic and epigenetic data. This data has been extensively used by the public health and social science research communities. This contract covers a wave of bio-data collection at Wave 16 (2024-26), with the emphasis being on participants collecting samples/measurements themselves. The survey is designed and managed by the Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER) at the University of Essex.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 April 2024

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79311200 · Survey conduction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T1042 - Understanding Society Wave 17-22.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.