PS23325 - Industrial Energy Transformation Fund (IETF) Process and Interim Impact Evaluation
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Technopolis Ltd
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 9 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6126 Research & Insights CCS DPS. Brief Description of Requirement The Industrial Energy Transformation Fund (IETF) is a grant-funding competition which subsidises energy efficiency and deep decarbonisation studies and deployment projects in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. This invitation to tender covers process evaluation and impact scoping workstreams. Background to the Evaluation and Work Needed The Department for Energy Security & Net Zero (DESNZ) seeks to procure an evaluation team to: - Workstream A: Conduct a final process evaluation of the Industrial Energy Transformation Fund, covering key elements of Phase 2 of the scheme. This report is to deliver synergies with the planned impact evaluation (see below). - Workstream B.1: Building on the M&E Plan, Benefits Realisation and ToC scoping already conducted by in-house analysts and previous contractors, scope and finalise the methodology/evaluation framework and delivery plan for the subsequent interim and final IETF impact evaluations, including the delivery of any operational tools or research materials to be used. - Workstream B.2: Conduct an interim impact evaluation of the Industrial Energy Transformation Fund, enacting the scoped delivery plan (above) to provide an overview of the scheme's impact and effectiveness to date.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23325 - Industrial Energy Transformation Fund (IETF) Process and Interim Impact Evaluation.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS23325 - Industrial Energy Transformation Fund (IETF) Process and Interim Impact Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
