Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 2,480,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 12 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This award notice is for award of Mortuary and Associated Services. Leicester City Council's internal reference for this contract is FEW1286. Leicester City Council is the lead authority for Leicester City & South Leicestershire Coroner Area. The Council has a statutory duty to fund the Coroner’s Service including expenditure on mortuary and post-mortem services. There is no competition for this service. Deceased bodies referred to the Leicester City & South Leicestershire Coroner must remain within their jurisdiction until officially released by the Coroner. The term of this contract is up to 4 years (1+1+1+1). The value provided at 'II.1.7. Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)' and at 'V.2.4. Information on value of the contract/lot' represents the total estimated value for a full term. Actual expenditure may vary due to the nature of this contract. Lot 1: His Majesty's Coroner and the Coronial process is governed under a statute of law, whereby a cause of death must be given to enable the legal registration of the death and disposal, burial or cremation. To enable this Leicester City Council would like to award the contract to University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust for the provision body storage refrigeration an post mortem facilities. Associated services may include (as required): toxicology services; bodily fluids extraction and storage: tissue extraction and storage; MRI scanning.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 December 2023
- Completed: Award published12 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
